Saturday, November 28, 2009

Blue Boys - Gay place

Blue Boys, Jln Sultan Ismail, KL
26th Nov 09

This is my first experience entering a gay place. How do I feel?
The place was so DODGY! I felt like leaving the place the next second I stepped in.
Once I lift up the curtain covering the main entrance to get in, I don't feel like entering again. Yeah, it's that bad & horrifying, sadly.

It was so beyond my expectations, oh well, maybe I was expecting to get into a "happening" gay CLUB... and not a pub. The "receptionist" looked like a she-male and we were early that night, so it was kinda empty. Saw a group of guys looking at us or maybe laughing at us. Maybe we looked too scared there. My poor guy friend, he was really terrified and swore that he will never ever follow us to this kinda places again.
Sorry, I just cant stop laughing at the thought of the carpark guy asking us "What do you all plan to do? Are you celebrating for him?" I was like, "CELEBRATING?" ROFL!!

Anyhow, it was a good exposure though.. maybe we shouldn't reach there so early.. Perhaps we could stop by around midnite to really see the "real" crowd.

**Too bad, no pictures. I'm afraid that they might just come and scold me. Haha.

We kinda had a hard time looking for this place as my friend keep telling me it's near Regent Hotel.. Hello, there's no more Regent hotel. HAHAHA.... we went 3 rounds! 3 rounds around the Bukit Bintang area! and at last, since I was kinda sure it's opposite KL Plaza, we turned into a small alley next to Grand Millenium Hotel. BlueBoy was just at the middle of the back row of shops. It was really dodgy because they wouldn't even wanna light up the sign board. Luckily for my eagle eyes. HAHA.

Useful map:


Sunday, November 22, 2009

lomo craze (lol)

done! tried so many times.. and now I've got the effect that I want.


Famous Nasi Lemak place in Kg. Senibong
It's a nice place for u to run to when u have problems in life.
Came here a few times to clear my mind and have a peace of mind.
The nasi lemak was awesome too!





Derlin's 24th Birthday - 19th November
Happy birthday my buddy. 8 years and counting on..
We met each other when we were just kids and we've grown so much today.
I still remember you were asking me a stupid question to break the ice then,
"What's ur hobbies?"
and I laughed cause I felt you were a fool to ask that question.
Only boring guys ask that questions. Haha!!
Nevertheless, you've been with me through all the ups and down,
and pls forgive ur friend for not spending more time with you.
I promise I'll bug u more than ever now.
=)

p/s: Sweepy was making fun and laughing at my note-to-self on my phone's screensaver. Well, I actually wrote a little note of "Freeze Shopping". What's so funny about that? He keep repeating that again and again and made me looked like a fool laughing along with him. Well, u know what, u're just superb, and still the best taking up the clown role :P






Geet's Farewell lunch at TGIF, The Gardens, MidValley - 20th November
The well known girl in the company as the fussiest ever girl, haha..
and of course the girl with beautiful poems and beautiful eyes..
who's also a great friend of mine
and great company in the office.
Noone will accompany me to dress up in the office anymore now :(

p/s: there were guys there too but there's only girls in this pic bcoz all of us were having dessert that time! Haha!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Christian Dior's Rouge Serum

A swatch of CD Rouge Serum in 760 Rapsberry






I really like this lipstick alot. It's long lasting and the color stays on, well not 100%  but good enough eventhough after my dinner. It's also very pigmented and color is very vibrant. However, this lippie came in only limited shades and frankly speaking, there's not a shade that I really like. Maybe they should come out with more shades especially lighter shades of nudes and peach.
What's so special about this lipstick? Well, from the name, you could have guessed half right, yeah, it contains serum or maybe collagen that also acts as lipbalm that moisturize and take care of your lips. Will not leave you chapped or dry lips or the after-lipstick effect.

Retailing at RM119 now in MY. =)
Will you get it?

Oh ya,

Happy 25th Anniversary to my dearest mum and dad!
U guys are the greatest of all =)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Lunasol Holiday 2009

My personal favourite collection for Holiday 2009:


Lunasol Holiday 2009 collection

Set includes:
- Lighting for Eyes EX-05
- Geminate Liner EX-03
- Full Glamour Gloss N EX-11
- Shining Powder N EX-03
- original pouch

I am currently wishing myself to get this for x'mas this year. However, I think I should end up becoming Santa for myself. Hahahs..
The eyeshadow colors are so pretty, although I don't wear pink that much, but I think I could give it a try, to get a new look.. this looks sweet and winterish...
Apart from that, I like the snow - white packaging too, something different from the normal brown we see from Lunasol.
As for the other stuffs like shining powder and liner, I'm not sure if it's that worthy.. I might as well just get the eyeshadow palette by itself.. hmm..

Some other Holiday 2009 collections:

Jill Stuart





Coffret D'or


Dior






                      
Shu Uemura by Tsumori Chisato








MAC Mineralize Skinfinish

Product info fromMAC:
A luxurious velvet-soft powder with high-frost metallic finish. Smoothes on: adds buffed-up highlights to cheeks and brows, or an overall ultra-deluxe polish to the face.

As for me, MAC Mineralize Skinfinish can be a bronzer, a blusher or a highlighter that comes in a gradiation of 3 shades.
I love how this is made of mineral, which means, risk of breaking out my skin is low and the color payoff from mineral are always very pretty and pigmented. However, I find this a little too shimmery for my liking.


MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Cheeky Bronze

Can you see the 3 different shades? You can either use the different shades individually or mix them togehter, depending on where you're applying and also the purpose, (bronzer, blusher, contouring, etc).



The swatches of the 3 shades (light gold, bronze, coral pink)

The colors are not so intensed which is good for me, because that also means it will look really natural on your face.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Nude lips - MAC

I think MAC kinda have the reputation when it comes to its Nude lipsticks. Well, I can't deny it, I really love their lipsticks. The texture is just perfectly soft and creamy and the color payoff is real good and pigmented.
Another thing is, I think MAC lipstick lasts longer than my another favourite brand, Coffret D'or too.

The items to create today's nude lips are the duo: MAC Lustre in Freckle-Tone & MAC Lipglass in C-Thru.









MAC Lustre has a nice yummy smell which kinda reminds me of chocolate caramel. Haha..



Swatches done on my hand



Freckle-tone on its own



This is when C-Thru lipglass is applied.


I love this nude lips look a lot!
I'm looking forward to get NYX Circe which is a highly raved nude color and also the YSL Rouge Volupte in Tender Peach..
Santa, pls grant me my wish for this x'mas.
Hahahahs.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

KATE GlamTrick BK-1 eyes

BK-1 is perfect for creating the smokey black eyes look without making you looking like you’ve been punched or looking like you haven’t been sleeping for a few nights. Haha.

Well, this palette is actually a birthday gift from me to my sister and I’ve borrowed it today to do a swatch and to try on the colors.

Since I’m off from work for the whole week, I need to find something to do and here you go, I’ve decided to do a simple tutorial on how to achieve this elegant smokey black eyes. =)



KATE GlamTrick Eyes in BK-1 (smokey black)



I've skipped color1 here and used color2 as the base for the whole lid.
I find color1 is more suitable for underneath the brow or apply at the inner corner of the eyes,
something like an eye widener since it's too white.



Color 3 is applied on the whole crease. Blend it out lightly towards the over the crease.


Wear Color4 on the outer crease and blend it out evenly.



This is how the color looks without applying the final color5 which is in Black.


 
The color black from the palette can actually be used as the eyeliner.
Apply it along the eye line and slightly blend it out a little.


Taadaa!



Final look of GlamTrick eyes in BK-1. Like it?

 
hahah this is what I do when I have lots of free time *wink*

Sunday, November 08, 2009

sunflower for me?



giving myself a sunflower to cure my anxiety..
i keep thinking that I might not wake up after that...
how does one knows when to wake up after being anesthetized?
hope something or someone will wake me up..

Sho said this to me "anzuru yori umu ga gotoshi"
well, very true indeed..
i'm just scaring myself... hahahs
thanks for the prayers =)

Thursday, November 05, 2009

first "eye of the day"

I have been wanting to do a post on my eye makeup for so long but I just couldn't capture a nice picture of it... *shrugsss*

Hope this one here is okay tho.. =)



normal lighting

 
flash mode on.. skin looks shinier


Items used for eyes:
- Missha eyebrow pencil in Dark Brown
- UDPP for eye primer
- Coffret D'or CM eyes (summer '09) in OrangeBrown mix - I only use the highligher and the brown color here
- NYX Ultra Pearl Mania in SkyPink
- Kate Gel Eyeliner in Black
- Coffret D'or Natural Mascara in Brown - this mascara creates a natural look on ur lashes, doesn't curl that much and doesn't make it much longer


*more to come!* =)

Wednesday, November 04, 2009

I need a miracle.

I woke up with an empty mind today, or rather yesterday morning.
My mind was blank and I questioned the need for me to wake up and go to work.
I don't even feel like going to work. I felt empty.
I had a feeling.. a feeling of nothing, emptiness, blank.
I desperately needed something to happen, I needed a miracle.
I hate myself for reading horoscopes predictions.
I hate getting mails from Bethea  telling me it's my auspicious moment, it's my moment of wealth and all those bullshits.
The more I read, the more I put hope on it that something might happen,
and now, I am avoiding those stuffs. I rather not know anything nor hope for anything.
It seems like nothing is gonna happen and I'm gonna stay empty like this till god knows when.
Everything seems to be so wrong at this period of time.
Everything seems to turned out the opposite way.
So, I ran. I run and run with an empty mind. Running is the best way for me to focus and forget about my need for something to happen. But I didn't feel satisfied this time.
Somebody, give me a miracle.



Monday, November 02, 2009

nostalgia

a visit to the fishermen's village.

























Sunday, November 01, 2009

"made with love"





I made this charm for a dear friend of mine who's leaving his job for nothing leisure.
Or in better words.. to do soul searching?
God knows what's coming right in front of him in the future,
but well, he was brave enough to take a break
to pursue what he wanted to do all along..
cooking, japanese classes, travelling, etc..
I wished I could do that too.
Therefore, this guardian angel or fairy from me to you
is to look after you and to shine you with the light that you might need,
shall you face with darkness or hardships.
Take good care. =)